Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Fun at the zoo

This weekend, we had a chance to visit the New Orleans Zoo! It would have been SOOO much fun to experience it with my two-year-old nephew. It's been quite a while since I've been to the zoo with a child! (And field trips don't count!)

 Unfortunately, we had to leave before we could get to the zoo, so I thought I'd share some of my favorite pictures from the San Diego Zoo instead. We were there a few years back and had a blast!

Here I am, trying to look fierce...

P.S: My husband took all of these pictures. Isn't he amazing?

PPS: What's your favorite zoo animal? I can't decide!!


  1. i like that very first animal the best! oh wait thats you? lol all these pics are great! my fav is the elephant!!!

  2. i LOVE going to the zoo! my favorite zoo animals are ones that will be fun and move around instead of just laying there when we walk up to them hahaha!! i LOVE monkeys, pandas, elephants!!

  3. oooooooh!! I have been wanting to go to the zoo FOREVER!!! It is looking like we MAY go to Sand Diego this summer and I am getting pretty excited because I want to go to the zoo and Sea World!! {I haven't been there since I was, like, 9}
    This post is making me want to hop in the car and go to the zoo RIGHT NOW!! :)
    Love you!!

  4. Fun...we haven't been in soooo long..loved the giraffes at the Wild Animal Park in San got to feed them. :-)

  5. Your husband took some great photos!

  6. Going to the zoo often reminds me of a lot of family members! :-) Wonderful pictures!

  7. I have always loved the zoo! I hope to take my granddaughter to the Tulsa zoo when we do a road trip to northwest Arkansas next month. My very favorite is the polar bear!

  8. Great photos! I love giraffes. :) They have always been my favorite.